European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

 

 

European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

Calendar of performances and exhibitions

Select year

2002

2003

2004

2005/06

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

 

 

2008

 

 

24, 25, 30, 31 January and 1 February

 

Second Breath, an audiovisual performance created by Gillian Lacey in collaboration with composer Alexander Balanescu, sculptor Maurice Blik, and animation director Gemma Carrington.

 

Royal British Society of Sculptors 108 Old Brompton Road London SW7 3RA

 

http://www.rbs.org.uk/

www.secondbreath.co.uk

 

   

 

 

27 January 7.30 PM

 

A Yiddishe Winterreise, a programme of songs inspired by Schubert’s Die Winterreise and placed in the context of the Holocaust; composed by Alexander Knapp and performed by Mark Glanville. The event marks Holocaust Memorial Day in the presence of the German, Austrian and Czech Ambassadors and the Lord Mayor of Westminster.

 

Westminster Synagogue, Kent House, Rutland Gardens SW7

 

 

21 February – 29 March

 

3 Sisters on Hope Street, a play by Diane Samuels and Tracy-Anne Oberman

 

Hampstead Theatre, London

 

http://www.hampsteadtheatre.com/prod-productions_details.asp?PID=71

 

 

2, 10-14 March

 

Wallstrasse 13, a play by Bente Kahan using authentic film, photos and archival material portraying Jewish women who lived on Wallstrasse in Wroclaw/Breslau in different eras, pre-war German Breslau and post-war Polish Wroclaw; staged by Teater Dybbuk (Oslo)

 

2, 13 March - evening performances, Wroclaw, White Stork Synagogue

10 March – performance for schools, Warsaw, The Studio Theatre

11-14 March - performances for schools, Wroclaw, White Stork Synagogue

16 March – evening performance, Wroclaw, White Stork Synagogue

 

17 March

 

La Istoria de Purim, music and poetry of the Jews in Renaissance Italy: a concert by Ensemble Lucidarium

Chapelle St-Martin du Mejan, Arles “21eme Semaine Sainte en Arles

 

www.lucidarium.com

 

 

 

5 April-24 May

 

 

The Gift: Origination, an exhibition by young visual artist Katy Beinart as part of a series of new works in video, installation, painting, photography, performance, text and social intervention in Oxford and beyond by artists in The Ideas Exchange.

 

Preview: Friday 4 April 6 – 8pm

 

For details of events and performances visit www.theideas-exchange.org and www.ovada.org.uk.

 

OVADA Gallery, 21 Gloucester Green, Oxford OX1 2AQ

Open: Tue Wed Thu Fri 10-5, Saturday 11-4

11-12 April

Wallstrasse 13, a play by Bente Kahan, using authentic film, photos and archival material portraying Jewish women who lived on Wallstrasse in Wroclaw/Breslau in different eras, pre-war German Breslau and post-war Polish Wroclaw; staged by Teater Dybbuk (Oslo)

 

Oslo, Oslo Nye Teater, Centralteater; matinee and evening performances; www.oslonye.no

17 April

 

Second Breath, an audiovisual performance created by Gillian Lacey in collaboration with composer Alexander Balanescu, sculptor Maurice Blik, and animation director Gemma Carrington.

 

8 pm, UNION CHAPEL, Islington, London N1

 

23 April

 

Doing, Done and Undone – the Premiere of an exciting new performance by the Bedlam Dance Company; blending fast-paced intricate choreography and an informal sense of humour, this dance triptych considers the ways in which we are inevitably tied to one another.

 

 

7.30 pm, The Showroom, University of Chichester, Bishop Otter Campus, College Lane, Chichester SO 19 6PE

 

Performances also on

 

1 May

Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7QR

 

26 June

Hextable Dance, 39 Egerton Avenue, Hextable, Swanley, Kent BR8 7LG

 

 

 

 

 

27 April

 

La Istoria de Purim, music and poetry of the Jews in Renaissance Italy: a concert by Ensemble Lucidarium

Starting date of USA tour (Seattle, San Diego, Tucson, Houston)

 

 

28 April – 3 May 

 

Laughing in the Dark, the extraordinary story of a Holocaust Ventriloquist written and performed by Graeme Messer; produced by Bare Boards...and a passion in association with Out of Bounds

 

The Tristan Bates Theatre, The Actors Centre 1a Tower Street, London WC2H 9NP

8.00pm

Tickets £10/£8 concessions

 

 

14 August

 

 

A Still, Thin Sound - performance of a new composition by Daniel Biro for clarinet (Gareth Davis), bass, shofar and electronics.

 

CAMAC Art Centre, Champagne-Ardennes, France

9pm

http://www.camac.org

 

 

4 September

Ain neue Lid premiere by the Ensemble Lucidarium at the Jewish Summer Festival of Budapest

 

Italian Cultural Institute, 7 pm

www.lucidarium.com

 

27 September

Cantar di Piettre concert by the Ensemble Lucidarium

Canton Ticino, Switzerland

 

1-11 October (no performances on 3 or 8 October)

Romeo and Juliet: the Sequel, a musical comedy by Oren Shafir about Jews and Muslims in love; set in a contemporary city somewhere in Europe, the play touches on a subject that is all too relevant today: the lack of dialogue between Jews and Muslims.

www.romeoandjuliet2.dk

 

Krudttønden theatre, Copenhagen

 

12-31 October

God’s Choice, a group exhibition by Group Meshulash

 

Centrum Judaicum, Neue Synagogue, Berlin

14 October – 2 November

 

Laughing in the Dark, the extraordinary story of a Holocaust ventriloquist

 

New End Theatre

Tuesday to Saturday 9.30 pm

Sunday 7.30 pm

Tickets £12, concessions £8

Approximate running time 1 hour