European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

 

 

European Association for Jewish Culture 

 

Calendar of performances and exhibitions

Select year

2002

2003

2004

2005/06

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

 

2005

January - February
New Old Klezmer, a series of preview concerts featuring Amit Arieli's new composition
January 23: Recanati (Macerata), Palazzo Comunale, Sala Degli Stemmi (City Hall)
27 January, at Teatro Riccione, Riccione
28 January, Lecco (Milano)
January 28: Saluzzo (Torino) Synagogue
January 28: Roveredo in Piano Auditorium
January 29: San Piero a Sieve (Firenze), Convento di San Bonaventura
January 30: Sassuolo (Modena), Teatro Comunale
January 30: Follonica (Livorno) at the Municipal Library
February 2: Piombino (Livorno), City Hall
February 4: Firenze, Institut Français
February 7: Lyon, France, Temple Protestant
February 10: Siena at Teatro de' Rozzi
February 12: San Lazzaro (Bologna), Municipal Auditorium

16-17 March,
Dimmi, Una Storia Mai Scritta, a play by Laura Forti directed by Teo Paoli - Instituto Gramsci, Torino.


1 - 28 February
Passageways, exhibition of Karel Cudlin's photographic works curated by Michaela Hajkova, first shown in Prague in 2004 at the Jewish Museum will be on show at Filodramatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia.


Karel Cudlin's photographic works curated by Michaela Hajkova


March–August
La Istoria de Purim, Francis Biggi and Avery Gosfield with Ensemble Lucidarum revisit Jewish music and poetry of Renaissance Italy in a series of concerts and a forthcoming CD.

March 13: Palazzo Chiaramonte, Palermo, Italy
May 13: Chapelle des Cordeliers, Sarrebourg, France
May 14: Musée de Sarrebourg, 18th International Music Festival, Sarrebourg
August 28: Synagogue of Schwabach (near Nürnberg), Germany, Fränkischen SommerMusica Franconia 2005

15 March - 15 April
A Trace is a Question, exhibition of Janusz Marciniak's artworks at the Centre for Jewish Culture, Meiselsa 17, Krakow


‘A Trace is a Question’ exhibition of Janusz Marciniak’s work

11 April
The J-Street Project by Susan Hiller at Prince Charles Cinema, London. A screening of Hiller’s video work followed by a talk. Organised by Artprojx (contact events@artprojx.com)

14 April – 21 May
The J-Street Project, exhibition of Susan Hiller’s video and photographic work at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 24 Dering Street, London W1


18 April
Ghetto, a full-length ballet choreographed and staged by Mario Piazza and performed by the National Ballet of Sofia, Bulgaria at the Belgrade Dance Festival at the Belgrade Drama Theatre.

3 May – 11 June
The J-Street Project, Susan Hiller’s video work will be on show at DAAD Neue Gallery, 90/91 Zimmerstrasse, Berlin.

7 - 15 July
Juchzen und Stille, exhibition of paintings by Silvia Dzubas at the Moses Mendelssohn Akademie, Internationale Begegnungsstätte Halberstadt, Rosenwinkel 18, Halberstadt, tel. 03941 / 606710. Open everyday from 10am-4pm.

9 May – 7 November
Synagogues of Greece: Light and Shadows, photographic exhibition at the Jewish Museum of Greece, Athens, curated by Zanet Battinou.

17 May
Herzl, the Fugitive – a Prophetic Comedy, a play by Gyorgi Kozma at the Vidám Színpad Theatre, Budapest VI. Révay u.18-22.

20 - 21 May
Premiere of Abraham on Trial, a digital opera for five voices and electronics at The Junction, Clifton Road, Cambridge. Music by Andrew Lovett, libretto by Mike Levy.

5 June
Klezmer Circus, a spectacle devised by Adam Schwarzstein to be performed in Blanes, Spain at the City Theatre.

20 June

Cain, performance of the opera by Lyubomir Denev based on Lord Byron’s text, with an international cast of 7 soloists and a chamber orchestra conducted by Grigor Palikarov

30 June
Yaakov, a new composition by Orit Arieli performed at the Auditorium of the Jewish Museum in Vienna during the Judische Festwochen.

17- 21 July
The 5th Leeds Jewish International Theatre Festival 2005
Contact: leedsmakor@hotmail.com

4 – 7 August and 11 – 14 August
Under, choreography by Nicola Mascia and Matan Zamir at the Villa Elisabeth, Grosser Saal, Invalidenstrasse 3, Berlin, Germany

4 -22 August
God's People: Journeys in the Other Europe photographic exhibition by Monika Bulaj, Italienisches Kulturinstiut K
öln, Universitatsstr. 81 D-50931 Köln

 

17 September
Ancient and Newer Roots, Concert led by Burton Green with guest soloists from Klezmokum, Studio Seven, Eerste Nassaustraat 7, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

13 October – 10 November
The 12 Tribes, exhibition of paintings by Harald Wolff at the Christoff Horschik Gallery, 01097 Dresden, Rahnitzgasse 22

8-10 November
The Man who Loved Haugesund, documentary film by John Haukeland and Tore Vollan at the 17th Annual Boston Jewish Film Festival, Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard street, Brookline, MA 02446, USA

14 November
The J-Street Project, the launch of Susan Hiller's book at The Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, London W2, with an introduction by Susie Orbach.

23 November -15 December
A Cabinet of Drawings, an exhibition of works by Glenn Sujo, West London Synagogue, 33 Seymour Place, London W1. Contact: s.pascall@wls.org.uk

8 December
Inside Jewish Venice, documentary film by Carlo Hintermann broadcast on SKY- Planet TV Channel. The documentary will be repeated on 11, 12, 16, 19 and 24 December.

 

2006

15 January
Alphabet, installation and performance by Janusz Marciniak with the participation of Edward Lubaszenko in the historic building of the former Poznan Synagogue, ul Wroniecka, in the framework of the 9th annual DAY of JUDAISM held in Poznan, Poland.

January
New Old Klezmer, series of concerts by Amit Arieli and a forthcoming CD
January 21: Castiglio Fiorentino
January 22, Preganziol
January 23: Mandello del Lario
January 27: Vercelli
January 28: Lissone

22 January
Images, premiere concert of new composition by Alon Burshtein to be performed by Filarmonica G. Rossini di Firenze at NY University Hall, Florence  

1 Feburary
Images will be performed at Bergamo City Hall, Bergamo

2-5 February
One of Them is Dreaming, dance performance by Leon Blank, Helena Lambert and the music group FakirKarlsson,  at the Lederman Theaterstudio, Gästrikegatan 13 se-113 62, Stockholm

March

Istoria de Purim, Francis Biggi and Avery Gosfield with Ensemble Lucidarium revisit Jewish music and poetry of Renaissance Italy in a series of concerts which form part of a European tour. Their recording is available on CD (Record label K617)

March 5:   Museo Ebraico, Soragna, Italy
March 12: Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
March 12: Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam
March 14: Zuidervermaning, Westzaan
March 15: Schouwburg Odeon, Novon Manegezaal, Zwolle
March 16: 2006, Slot Loevestein, Loevestein
March 17: Stadhuis, Deventer
March 18: St. Jan Kerk, Maastricht                                                                                                       March 19 :Grote Kerk, Veere

Houdini's Legacy, Deborah Gzesh in collaboration with Kari Rakkola and Zenith Productions Vienna present a play based on the writings of the 20th century Austrian Jewish author, Ilse Aichingerby .

March 20: Preview, Im_Flieger, WUK, Wahringerstrasse 59, A-1090, Vienna, an initiative of Assitiej Austria for the World Day for Theatre for Children and Youth.
March 23-31: Theatre in Nestroyhof, Praterstrasse 34, A-1020 Vienna

Sand Between your Toes, a play for puppet theatre by Jaap den Hertog and Theatre Fusentast from Trondheim present performances in Norway

March 5:   Jewish Museum, Oslo
March 6:   Grimstad, a performance for schools      

March 9:   Aalesund Theatre Festival, Aalesund

 

17-19 and 21-23 March

9-10, 12-13, 18-19 and 29 April
The Wedding Dance, the premiere of a new musical composed by Ferenc Javori at the Budapest Operetta Theatre, 1065 Budapest, Nagymezo Utca 17. 

 

30 March and 1 April

Figli di Noe, The screening of Monica Bulaj's documentary film in Itlay at Sala Alla Porta SantAgostino, Bergamo

 

 

April

Kin' a'hora, a performance piece exploring white Ashkenazi English Jewish identity written and performed by Leah Thorn

 

April 2:     West London Synagogue, W1

April 5:     Jewish Museum, Camden, London

 

7 April - 12 May
Germinations and other recent works by Glen Sujo at the University of Northumbria Art Gallery, Newcastle, Great Britain. The exhibition will be shown later in London and at the Jewish National and University Library Gallery in Jerusalem.

29 May to 12 June

Open Source, Adam Vackar's video installation can be viewed at the "Palmovka" synagogue
Ronkova street, Prague 8

9 June
Open Source, Official Party within the Prague Contemporary Art Festival

 

June-October

Istoria de Purim, Francis Biggi and Avery Gosfield with Ensemble Lucidarium. Extra dates added

 

June 11:    Dvigrad Festival, Canfanaro, Croatia

Augu26:    Abbaye de Royaumont, Asnières-sur-Oise

Sept 3:     Museo Ebraico di Bologna

Oct 29:     Synagogue of Pitigliano, Italy

 

20 July-12 November

Contemporary Flashback, Gillian Singer's exhibition combining glass artists Libensky and Brychtova will be shown at The National Glass Centre, Liberty Way, Sunderland.

 

September

3-7 September
Leeds Jewish International Theatre Festival 2006
Contact: elli@makor.co.uk

7 October-7 November
God's People: Journeys in the Other Europe photographic exhibition by Monika Bulaj

Palazzo Geremia, via Belenzani, Trento
 

November

 

1, 2 and 4 November

Liberdad! Jane Liddell-King's play will be performed at the ADC Theatre, Park Street, Cambridge

 

29 November

The Music of the Prophets by Michelene Wandor with the Siena Ensemble will be performed at St Olave's Church, Hart Street, London

 

December

 

12 December

The Music of the Prophets by Michelene Wandor with the Siena Ensemblewill be performed at the London Jewish Cultural Centre, Ivy House, North End Road, London

 

 

 

 

 

Newsletter Home/First grants awarded for Jewish culture/
Ghetto: a life-affirming new ballet/Jingel
e o Maidele: a dance allegory

/Personal perspectives/The Golem comes to life on a Budapest stage/Introducing the grant winners/ Calendar of performances and exhibitions/Grants for 2003